CASE#: 26A2004506
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)-524-5993 option 3
DATE/TIME: 7/13/2026 1533 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Highgate, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release x54, Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order x54
ACCUSED: Mark Maskell Jr.
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 13th, 2026, the Vermont State Police received a complaint of Violation of Conditions of Release and Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Through investigation, it was determined that Mark Maskell Jr., 39, of Highgate, committed multiple Violations of Conditions of release and Violations of an Abuse Prevention Order while incarcerated. Mark Maskell Jr. was issued a citation on 8/15/2026 at approximately 1630 hours. Maskell is cited to appear in Franklin County Court on 9/29/2026 at 0800 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/29/2026 0800
COURT: Franklin County Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Incarcerated at Northeast Correctional Facility
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Carson Cowhig
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
(802)-524-5993 option 3