August 28, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005632

TROOPER: Cody Bellinghiri                                                        

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 27th, 2026

LOCATION: Sweat St, Richford

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Densie Broe                                     

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 27th, 2026 at approximately 1534 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks located Denise Broe (38) of Richford, VT on Sweat Street in the town of Richford. Broe was known to have an active in state arrest warrant stemming from a Grand Larceny charge. Broe was arrested and transported to the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility where she was held on $200 bail. Broe is scheduled to be arraigned at the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 28th, 2026 at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 08/28/2026 at 1300 hours           

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: None

Uploaded Image

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993