August 28, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003781

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                       

STATION: New Haven Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/28/2026 at approximately 1204 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Greenbush Rd, Ferrisburgh, VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Kira M. DeGray                                      

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT

VICTIM: Elizabeth Berry

AGE: 64

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/28/2026 at 1204 hours the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks were advised of an assault that occurred at an address on Greenbush Rd., in the Town of Ferrisburgh, VT. Investigation revealed Kira M Degray (30) had assaulted Elizabeth Berry (64) and placed her in fear. DeGray was issued a citation for Simple Assault and ordered to appear in Addison County Superior Court on 11/02/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/02/2026 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Addison County

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of