MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3004132
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 07/30/2026 at 1656 hours.
STREET: VT Route 9
TOWN: Woodford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: House number 915
WEATHER: Partly Cloudy and 75 degrees.
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: UNKNOWN
AGE:
SEAT BELT? Y/N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VEHICLE YEAR: UNKNOWN
VEHICLE MAKE:
VEHICLE MODEL:
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:
INJURIES:
HOSPITAL: (IDENTIFY)
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Lee Mangiaracine
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, MA
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front bumper/quarterpanel
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a two car crash in the area of 915 VT Route 9 in the Town of Woodford. Investigation revealed vehicle #2 was travelling east and turning left into a driveway when an unknown older model truck possibly brown in color attempted to pass on the left and struck the front of vehicle #2 as it was turning. The operator of vehicle #1 left the scene without stopping travelling east on VT Route 9.
Vehicle #1 is an unknown make or model truck, however it is described as being an older model with a possible Vermont plate including the number 733. Anyone with information or who witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact Sgt Shepley of the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421