July 31, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008103

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Chris Santic                     

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/31/2026 at 1838 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt 5 / West Hill Rd, Waterford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Benjamin Morehouse

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Waterford, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. During the stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Morehouse was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Morehouse was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3