MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4005837
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Eric Jakubowski
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On July 31, 2026, at approximately 0636 hours
STREET: US Route 7
TOWN: Pittsford, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Pittsford / Brandon Town Line
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Light Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet, clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Christopher Clark
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Acura
VEHICLE MODEL: TL
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate damage to front left corner of the vehicle.
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Oscar Gendron
AGE: 64
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2000
VEHICLE MAKE: MACK
VEHICLE MODEL: Dump Truck
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor damage to rear left wheel.
INJURIES: None reported.
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 7/31/2026, at approximately 0636 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 in Pittsford, VT.
Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Clark) was operating vehicle #1, traveling south on US Route 7. Operator #2 (Gendron) was operating vehicle #2, traveling north on US Route 7. Operator #1 (Clark) hydroplaned, lost control of the vehicle and then crossed the centerline into oncoming northbound traffic, and sideswiped vehicle #2. Vehicle #1 exited the roadway to the west and sustained moderate front end damage and Vehicle #2 sustained minor damage to the rear left wheel of the Dump Truck.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by Pittsford Fire Department and Pittsford First Response.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.