July 31, 2026

Simple assault/VSP-BCI A-Troop East

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008023

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det SGT Lyle Decker                         

STATION:  BCI A-Troop East                    

CONTACT#: (802)748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/26/26 at 1546 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Facility

VIOLATION: simple assault

ACCUSED:  Christopher Sargent                                             

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT

VICTIM: Tristan Garcia

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/26/26, while both Christopher Sargent and Tristan Garcia were housed at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility, in St Johnsbury, Sargent punched Garcia multiple times, causing minor injuries to include bruises and a laceration to Garcia's head which caused bleeding. Sargent was cited into the Caledonia County Court on 8/31/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/31/26 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION:   n/a  

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT:  NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks