August 19, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004538

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                  

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/18/26 @ 1008

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 7 Exit 2, Bennington

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED:  Kaden Royce                                             

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 in the area of Exit 2 for a speed violation, 95 MPH in a posted 55 MPH zone. The operator, Kaden Royce (21) was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 10/19/2026 @ 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/19/2026 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached