August 11, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004384

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chad Johnson                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 08/10/2026 at 2211 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: No Name Road Arlington, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Crystal Persons                                             

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 58

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a reported assault at the Howell's Campground in the Town of Arlington. Investigation revealed that Crystal Persons had assaulted a family or household member causing pain and injury.

Persons was subsequently arrested and transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Persons was released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 08/11/2026 at 1230 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/11/2026 at 1230 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421