August 11, 2026

Rutland / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4006146

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger                       

STATION: Rutland Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 10, 2026, at 1754 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Business 4, Rutland Town, Vermont

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED: Christopher Haskins                                        

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 10, 2026, at 1754 hours, Troopers from the Rutland State Police Barracks responded to the report of single motorcycle crash at the intersection of Business 4 and Route 3. The operator, Christopher Haskins (33), was transported to the Rutland Regional Medical Center. After speaking with Haskins, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Haskins was processed and cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court – Rutland Criminal Division on August 31, 2026, at 1000 hours to answer to the charge of driving under the influence of alcohol. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 31, 2026, at 1000 hours    

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes