August 30, 2026

New Haven / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003812

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jonathan Raymond

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/29/2026 at 2238 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Town Hill Road

TOWN/STATE: New Haven, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug #1 / Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Thomas J. Huestis

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Weybridge, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 29th, 2026, at approximately 2238 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Town Hill Road in the Town of New Haven. The operator was identified as Thomas J. Huestis (52) of Weybridge, Vermont. Troopers discovered Huestis had an active warrant for failure to appear stemming from the charge of DUI #1 - Drug or Both. While speaking to Huestis, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.

Huestis was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Huestis was lodged with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on August 31st, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of Failure to Appear. Huestis was also issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 9th, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI – Drug #1.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department and the Middlebury Police Department.

Charge: Failure To Appear

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: N/A

Charge: DUI – Drug #1

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/09/2026 at 1230 hours          

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.