CASE#: 26A3007284
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Normile
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/30/2026 at 0824 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Kneeland Flats Trailer Park, Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Jaidyn Lafond
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient
VICTIMS: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/30/2026, at approximately 0824 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a reported conditions of release violation at Kneeland Flats Trailer Park in the Town of Waterbury. Subsequent investigation revealed Jaidyn Lafond (21) was in violation of his active court issued conditions of release by telephonically contacting a protected individual. On 08/30/2026 at approximately 1300 hours, Lafond was cited to appear before the Washington County Criminal Division on 09/10/2026 at 0830 hours for the aforementioned violation.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/10/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division
LODGED : N
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of