August 26, 2026

Derby Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004884

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                    

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 3AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple St, Orleans

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Unknown                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/26/2026 at approximately 6AM the Vermont State Police Derby barracks received a report of a vehicle window that was smashed overnight on Maple St in the Village of Orleans, VT. The caller reported at approximately 3AM they heard something outside their apartment, and when they went outside at approximately 6AM they found a window on their vehicle smashed with pieces of brick.

The Vermont State Police asks anyone with information or similar reports in the area to contact Troopers at 802-334-8881 or to leave a tip by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 or visiting vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit