CASE#:26A5004887
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 @ 1052 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Duck Pond Rd, Barton, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault / Reckless Endangerment / Unlawful Restraint
ACCUSED: Aron Crews
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the 08/26/2026 at approximately 1052 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance on Duck Pond Rd in the Town of Barton, VT. Troopers responded and learned that the subject, Aron Crews, age 19 of Barton, had fled prior to Troopers arrival. Investigation revealed Crews caused minor bodily injury to a household member during two distinct incidents on 8/25 and 8/26 and unlawfully restrained the victim and placed them in danger of further bodily injury on 8/25.
A short time later, Crews was located by the Orleans County Sheriff’s Department at a crash scene on Hinman Settler Rd in Brownington. Crews was taken into custody by the OCSD and brought to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing. Crews was held on $5,000 bail and conditions of release and cited to appear in Orleans County Superior Court on 08/27/2026 at 1230 PM. The crash and potential charges are under investigation by the Orleans CSD.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2026 @ 1230 PM
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of