CASE#: 26A5004355
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 08/01/2026 @ 0109 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Derby, VT
VIOLATION(s): DUI Drug, Violation of Conditions of Release and Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Dane Kross-Baker
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Charleston, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Derby Barracks conducted a traffic stop after observing a vehicle operating in the opposing lane of travel. Investigations revealed the operator who was identified as Dane Kross-Baker (age 41) was operating a vehicle while criminally suspended and operating a motor vehicle on a public highway with active conditions of release prohibiting Kross-Baker to operate a motor vehicle. Kross-Baker showed signs of impairment and was later placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was taken to the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks for processing. Kross-Baker was released with a citation to appear in court on 11/17/2026 in the Orleans County Superior Court – Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2026 @ 0800 hours
COURT: Orleans County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881