August 17, 2026

Derby Barracks / Fugitive From Justice / Canaan Port of Entry

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5004692

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James Gallup                           

STATION: Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/16/2026 at approximately 1543 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Port of Entry - Canaan, VT

VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: David Zouzout                                             

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cote-Saint-Luc, Quebec (Canada)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 8/16/26 at approximately 1543 hours, the State Police were contacted by the U.S. Customs and Border Patrol Port of Entry in Canaan, VT stating they had a male by the name of David Zouzout who had an active arrest warrant out of Edwardsville, Illinois. Zouzout was entering the U.S. border in Canaan, VT from Canada. U.S. Customs agents and the Vermont State Police verified the arrest warrant was active and extraditable and verified Zouzout's identity in numerous ways. The arrest warrant from Illinois was for three counts of Soliciting Child Pornography, one count of Soliciting a Sexual Act from a Minor, and one count of Grooming a Minor. Zouzout was taken into custody by the Vermont State Police and is being held on $50,000.00 dollars bail at Northern State Correctional Facility in Newport, VT.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8/18/2026 at 1230 hours.         

COURT: Essex County

LODGED - LOCATION:  Northern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $50,000.00 Dollars

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE