August 17, 2026

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation, Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1006210

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                             

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 16, 2026 at approximately 2309 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 7 / Higbee Road, Charlotte

VIOLATION:

- Negligent Operation

- Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Justin Walters                                               

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 16, 2026 at approximately 2309 hours, the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling southbound on Vermont Route 7 in the area of Church Hill Road in the town of Charlotte, at a speed well in excess of the posted 50 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 84 miles per hour. The vehicle then continued to operate in a negligent manner at a high rate of speed.

A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Justin Walters (42) of Colchester, VT.

Walters was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer the charge of Negligent Operation & Excessive Speed. Walters was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 VSA Section 1081(b), which carries a penalty of 2 points and a waiver amount of $517.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 29, 2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden