August 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Suspicious Package

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3007048

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Daniel Bohnyak                        

STATION: Berlin                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/22/2026 0822 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northfield Post Office, Northfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Suspicious Package

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/22/2026 the Vermont State Police responded to a suspicious package incident at the Northfield Post Office.  Vermont State Police Bomb Squad responded, determined the package was safe, and there was no threat to the public.  The Vermont State Police thanks the Northfield Police Department, Northfield Fire Department, and Northfield Ambulance for their assistance.