MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1005741
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 30, 2026 approximately 1734 hours
STREET: VT Route 116
TOWN: St George
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Saint George Blvd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Laurel Kelly
AGE: 55
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Colorado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damages
INJURIES: None Reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Kaydence Pecor
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2015
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F350
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Rear end damages
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On July 30, 2026 at approximately 1734 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a two car motor vehicle crash on VT Route 116 at the intersection of Saint George Blvd in the town of St George.
Investigation revealed a southbound traveling vehicle was stopped on VT Route 116 attempted to turn left onto Saint George Blvd. Operator two, Kaydence Pecor (19) of Ferrisburgh was stopped behind the vehicle when operator one, Laurel Kelly (55) of Bristol was traveling south and subsequently rear-ended Pecor.
Hinesburg Fire Department, Hinesburg Police Department and Richmond Rescue responded to assist with the scene. Giroux Towing towed Vehicle 1 from the scene.
Trooper Brandon Sweet & K9 Havok
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111