MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A1005401
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 18th, 2026 / 2020 hours
STREET: Junction Hill Rd
TOWN: Cambridge
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Mansfield View Dr
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Savannah Martens
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? X
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Malibu
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Moderate
HOSPITAL: Copley Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On July 18th, 2026, at approximately 2020 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to a single vehicle rollover crash on Junction Hill Rd near Mansfield View Dr in Cambridge.
Witness statements revealed that the vehicle, a 2021 Chevrolet Malibu, had passed another vehicle on a corner at a high rate of speed and failed to maintain control, causing it to overturn. The operator, later identified as Savannah Martens, 21, of Jeffersonville, sustained moderate injuries and was transported to Copley Hospital.
While speaking with Martens, Troopers detected indicators of impairment and determined that alcohol was a contributing factor in the crash. Martens was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. She was ultimately released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 7th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.
Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Cambridge Fire Department and Cambridge EMS.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Lamoille
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/07/2026 1230 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of