July 19, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006021

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Job Moise                             

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 8022299191

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026 00:18

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 14 Williamstown, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Ned W McCarthy                                              

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop. The Operator was identified as Ned McCarthy, 22 of Barre VT. Further investigation determined the operator was under the influence of intoxicants. McCarthy was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing and later released with a citation to appear in Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division for DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/29/2026 08:30     

COURT: Orange Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED