CASE#: 26B1006337
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Zachary Kunow
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: July 17, 2026, 1241 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Dummerston, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening
ACCUSED: Ryan Pierce
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 17, 2026, at approximately 1241 hours, Troopers responded to a report of threats being made electronically in Dummerston, VT. Through investigation, it was determined that Ryan Pierce (19) of Brattleboro, VT, made threats electronically to a family member. Troopers later located Pierce in Brattleboro, VT, and issued him a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on September 15, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Criminal Threatening.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: September 15, 2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of