July 6, 2026

UPDATE: Rutland Barracks / Missing Person

UPDATE: On Monday, July 6, 2026, at approximately 0900 hours, members of the Vermont State Police made contact with Mark Herring at a residence located on US RT 4 in the Town of Mendon.

The Vermont State Police would like to thank the members of the public that sent in tips that assisted with the investigation. Below is the original press release.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005140

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: July 4, 2026, at approximately 2313 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Coolidge State Park Road, Plymouth, Vermont

INCIDENT: Missing Person

NAME: Mark P. Herring

AGE: 71

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/4/2026, at approximately 2313 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified that Mark Herring had not been seen since Thursday July 2, 2026, between 1830-1900 hours. Herring is believed to have returned to Rutland City.

Although the circumstances do not appear suspicious there are concerns about his health. Anyone with information regarding his whereabouts is requested to contact the Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101.