July 25, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A4006801

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Santic

Station: St. Johnsbury Barracks

Contact: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 06/24/2026 at approximately 1833 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Saint Johnsbury, Vermont

VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Tyler Keithan

AGE: 25

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, Vermont

VICTIM: Kayla Keithan

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/24/2026, at approximately 1833 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were advised of an incident on Depot Hill Road in the town of Saint Johnsbury, Vermont. The investigation determined that Keithan (25) committed the above offense.  On 07/24/2026, Keithan was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division for the following charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 at 0830 hours    

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: N/A

BAIL: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3