July 24, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3004044

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: July 24, 2026, 2157 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 19, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Kevin Antonio Altamirano-Tacuri                                              

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Newark, NJ

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near mile marker 17.6 for a speed violation, 90 mph in a 55 mph zone. The operator, Kevin Antonio Altamirano-Tacuri (24), was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on September 14, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 14, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes