July 18, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007630

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aremburg                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/17/2026 at approximately 1536 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ryegate

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Interference with emergency services

ACCUSED: Jeffrey Mills                                          

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 17, 2026, at approximately 3:36 p.m., Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of an ongoing disturbance at a residence in Ryegate.

Investigation revealed that Jeffrey Mills assaulted a household member and interfered with the victim's ability to contact 911. Mills was subsequently located, taken into custody without incident, and transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex (NECC), where he was lodged on $5,000 bail.

Mills received a citation to appear at Caledonia Superior Courthouse on July 20, 2026 at 12:30 p.m.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/20/2026          

COURT: CALEDONIA SUPERIOR

LODGED - LOCATION: NECC, STJ

BAIL: $5000

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111