July 18, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005942

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Abigail Sikora                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2026 1453 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, East Montpelier

VIOLATION(S):

-Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

-DLS-C

ACCUSED: Matthew Barnett                                             

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a vehicle operating erratically on US Route 2 in the Town of Plainfield. Troopers located the vehicle and identified the operator as Matthew Barnett, 41, of Cabot, VT. Investigation revealed Barnett violated his court ordered conditions of release and operated a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. Barnett was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Barnett was released with a citation to appear on 07/20/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Washington Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED