July 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4007159             

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

STATION: St. Johnsbury                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/04/2026 at 2202 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 114 / US Route 5, Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI & False Information to Police Officer (FIPO)

ACCUSED: Dylan Bearce

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/4/2026 at approximately 2202 hours, Troopers were made aware of a motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 114 and US Route 5. Troopers responded to the scene and one of the involved operators was identified as Dylan Bearce (22). While speaking with Bearce, indicators of impairment were observed. Bearce was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Bearce was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached