July 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Criminal Threatening

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007169

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/05/2026 at 1033 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Burke, Vermont

ACCUSED: Robin Noyes

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening

VICTIM: William Mitchell

AGE: 60

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/05/2026 at approximately 1033 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a threatening complaint in the Town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Robin Noyes (39) of St. Johnsbury had threaten to hit William Mitchell (60) with a baseball bat. Noyes was placed under arrest and was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Noyes was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 07/27/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/27/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111