CASE#: 26A4007171
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: July 5, 2026, at approximately 1118 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Pleasant St, Bradford
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass (Felony) and Domestic Assault (Misdemeanor)
ACCUSED: Erin Thurston
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, Bradford
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 5, 2026, at approximately 1118 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a reported trespassing in progress at a residence on S Pleasant St in Bradford. Trooper determined Erin Thurston committed the offense of Unlawful Trespass and Domestic Assault. Thurston was arrested and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. She was eventually lodged at the North East Correctional Complex on $1,500 bail as well as conditions of release.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: July 6, 2026, at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC St. Johnsbury
BAIL: $1,500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of