July 5, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005145
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood & Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/05/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Clarendon, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI / Crash LSA / Criminal No license / Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Hector Jimenez
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/03/2026, at approximately 0620 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a motor vehicle crash on VT Route 103. It was revealed that the operator had left the scene prior to arrival. Investigation revealed that Hector Jimenez (45) had crashed the vehicle into another motor vehicle not in transport, while showing signs of impairment. It was also revealed that Jimenez was operating a motor vehicle without a license, criminally.

It was later revealed that Jimenez had a warrant out for his arrest. Jimenez was transported to Rutland Regional Medical center for injuries and was later transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility and held on $10,000 bail.

Jimenez was issued citations to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on October 5th, 2026, at 1000 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI, and September 28th, 2026, at 1000 hours, to answer to the charge of Crash LSA.

LODGED - LOCATION: Warrant   
BAIL: $10,000 (warrant)
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: October 5th, 2026, at 1000 hours and September 28th, 2026, at 1000 hours.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.