July 19, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004649

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026 at approximately 1347 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Highgate Road in the town of Highgate

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Keith Gilmore 

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 19th, 2026 at approximately 1347 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of an accidental discharge of a firearm in a duplex on Highgate Road in the town of Highgate. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the person of interest as Keith Gilmore (30) of Highgate, VT. Investigation revealed that Gilmore accidentally discharged a .45 caliber handgun into the occupied neighboring apartment. Gilmore was issued a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on September 15th, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer the charge of Reckless Endangerment.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/15/2026 at 0800 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: NA

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: N/A