July 19, 2026

Rutland Barracks / 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005559

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026 at approximately 1129 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 2842 US RT 7, Pittsford, VT

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic

ACCUSED: Kenneth Lemieux Jr.

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsford, VT

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 19th, 2026, at approximately 1129 hours, the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks was notified of a domestic disturbance in the town of Pittsford. Troopers responded, and through investigation, it was determined that Kenneth Lemieux Jr. caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. Lemieux was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. After processing, Lemieux was transported to Marbel Valley Correctional Facility and held without bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility       

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/20/2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.