July 3, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004271

TROOPER:  Bodey Towle                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/03/2026 at approximately 1517 hours

LOCATION: Middle Road, Franklin, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Todd Young

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 3rd, 2026, at approximately 1517 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on Middle Road in the Town of Franklin, VT. On scene, Troopers were able to identify the operator as Todd Young (54) of Highgate, VT. While speaking with Young, he demonstrated signs of impairment.

After a thorough investigation, Young was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Young was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on July 21st, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/21/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993