July 3, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3005364                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/03/2026 @ 1649 Hours

STREET: Interstate 89 Southbound

TOWN: Middlesex

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 56.8 Southbound

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tanka Alfred

AGE: 30     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montreal, PQ

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla Matrix

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor front-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Andrea Eaton

AGE: 49     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor rear-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 03, 2026, at approximately 1649 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported two vehicle crash located on Interstate 89 southbound in the area of mile marker 56.8 in the Town of Middlesex.  Preliminary investigation indicated Vehicle 1 and Vehicle 2 were traveling south on Interstate 89 in the left lane. Vehicle 2 activated their brakes to slow down due to a construction sign warning of a bump in the roadway. Vehicle 1 was following Vehicle 2 at a distance where they were unable to brake in time to slow their vehicle without causing a crash. Vehicle 2 collided with the rear-end of Vehicle 1 and both Vehicles came to rest on the left shoulder of Interstate 89. Vehicle 1 sustained minor front-end damage and Vehicle 2 sustained minor rear-end damage.

All parties were screened by EMS, and no injuries were reported by either operator or passengers. Vermont State Police were assisted by members of the Middlesex Fire Department and Barre Town EMS.