July 24, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI Crash

 STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2004762                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin

STATION: St. Albans    

CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 24th, 2026 @ 0157 hours

STREET: Ethan Allen Hwy

TOWN: Georgia

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Olga Ardova

AGE: 43

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Bolt EV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End

INJURIES: Non-life-threatening

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On July 24th, 2026, at approximately 0157 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a single vehicle crash on Ethan Allen Highway near Oakland Station Road in the Town of Georgia. Investigation revealed that a Chevrolet Bolt EV, operated by Olga Ardova (43), of Georgia, VT had left the roadway and sustained front-end damage.

Troopers conducted a thorough investigation on scene and while speaking with Ardova, Ardova demonstrated signs of impairment. Ardova was then transported to Northwestern Medical Center in the Town of St. Albans for injuries sustained from the crash. At the conclusion of the investigation, Ardova was issued a citation ordering Ardova to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on September 1st, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Franklin

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/01/2026 @ 0800 hours

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov