July 24, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Assault on a Corrections Officer

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A2004515

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Andrew Underwood                       

STATION: St Albans Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: July 13, 2026 / 2220 hours

LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility

VIOLATION: Assault on a Corrections Officer

ACCUSED: Brian Clair, Age 43

VICTIM: Elijah Dunker, Age 22

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 13, 2026, at 2220 hours, Vermont State Police transported Brian Clair, age 43 of Richford, to the Northwest State Correctional Facility. While at the NWSCF Brian Clair assaulted Correctional Officer Elijah Dunker, age 22. Clair was issued a citation for Assault on a Corrections Officer.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE: August 25, 2026, at 8:00 AM

COURT: Franklin

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Sergeant Andrew Underwood (207)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993