July 23, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2004752

TROOPER:  Christopher Blanco                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 at approximately 2026 hours

LOCATION: Pond Road Fletcher, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: James Duncan

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2026 hours Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks received a call regarding a domestic dispute in progress at an address on Pond Road in the Town of Fletcher. One of the individuals was identified as James Duncan (60) of South Burlington, VT. Duncan was known by Troopers to have an active instate warrant for his arrest.

Duncan was located near the address of the domestic dispute and was taken into custody for the instate warrant. Duncan was then transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $100 bail. Duncan was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Duncan to appear before the Chittenden County Criminal Court on July 24th, 2026, at 0830 hours.

The active warrants contained the charges of:

-Home Improvement Fraud – Loss > $1,000.00 or $2,500.00 Aggregate

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 07/24/2026 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Christopher Blanco

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993