July 23, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Aggravated Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B5002975

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 7/11/26, at 2250 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Merino Lane, Bridport

VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault

ACCUSED: Philip Armell

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Panton, VT

ACCUSED: Dylan Preston

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

VICTIM: Lonie Parker

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waltham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 7/11/26 at approximately 2250 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks responded to a fight on Merino Lane in the Town of Bridport, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Philip Armell (26) and Dylan Preston (35) assaulted Lonie Parker (51), causing serious bodily injury. Both Armell and Preston had left the scene before Troopers arrived.

On 7/23/26, Troopers located Armell and Preston in separate locations. Both parties were placed under arrest without incident. Armell and Preston were transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing and release with citations to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 09/14/26 at 12:30 pm to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/14/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.