CASE#: 26B3002271
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 05/07/2026 | 0613 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Arlington, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief
ACCUSED: Joshua L. Bushee
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT
VICTIM: Theresa C. Bushee
AGE: 53
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 07, 2026, at approximately 0613 hours Troopers were notified of a vandalism reported Theresa C. Bushee (53) in the Town of Arlington. Investigation discovered that Joshua L. Bushee (45) had damaged property belonging to Theresa. After a search, Joshua was located on June 30, 2026, and was subsequently issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on September 21, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 | 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421