July 1, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B3003588                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                             

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 7/1/2026 at approximately 1144 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Sunderland

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 28

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Unknown

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Margarita Ivanova

AGE: 24     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hamilton, NJ

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 7/1/2026, at approximately 1144 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 7 near MM 28 in the town of Sunderland, VT. Investigation revealed that while Margarita Ivanova (24) was travelling south on US Route 7, she was rear ended by a black, late model GMC or Chevrolet Truck with Vermont registration. The vehicle then fled the scene. Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Jason Danielsen at the Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421.

COURT ACTION: Pending