CASE#: 26B4005600
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger
STATION: Rutland Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 at approximately 0046 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Jesse Neil
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/21/2026 at approximately 0046 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland barracks responded to the Town of West Rutland for a domestic disturbance. Through investigation, it was determined that Jesse Neil (44) had caused serious bodily injury to a family or household member.
Neil was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Neil was subsequently held without bail and lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/26 at 12:30
COURT: Rutland County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without
MUG SHOT: Y