July 5, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Excessive Speed and Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2003431

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode                   

STATION: Royalton Barracks              

CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933

DATE/TIME: July 5, 2026, approximately 1533 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 South mm 30, in the town of Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed & Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kwun Chik Wu                                        

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Needham, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On July 5, 2026, at approximately 1533 hours, on Interstate 89 South near mile marker 30 in the town of Randolph, VT, Troopers observed a vehicle traveling southbound at a speed of 97 mph. The posted speed in that area is 65 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Kwun C. Wu (21) of Needham, Massachusetts. Wu was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Wu was cited for Excessive Speed & Negligent Operation and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Orange Criminal Division on September 30, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 30, 2026, 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Orange Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks

2011 VT-107

Bethel, VT 05032

Barracks: 802-234-9933

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov