July 16, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Missing Juvenile

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003061

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson                          

STATION: New Haven Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: July 16, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Upper Plains Rd. Salisbury, VT

MISSING: William Henderson                                              

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Salisbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

   On July 17, 2026, at approximately 2109 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a missing juvenile on Upper Plains Rd, in Salisbury, VT. Troopers learned that William Henderson (16) was last seen on Upper Plains Rd. in Salisbury at approximately 1700 hours on July 17,2026. Henderson was last seen wearing green shorts, a blue shirt and skechers slip on shoes.

Anyone who has seen or has information on Henderson’s whereabouts is asked to call the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919. A photo of Henderson has been attached to this news release.

Lieutenant Neil Carey

Station Commander

Vermont State Police – New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen Highway

New Haven, VT 05472

Office: 802-388-4919