July 23, 2026

Derby Barracks / Embezzlement

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A5002086

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Joshua Mikkola                        

STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop A East - Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026   /    1107 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jay Peak Resort; 830 Jay Peak Rd, Jay, VT

VIOLATION: Embezzlement

VICTIM: Jay Peak Pacific LLC

ACCUSED:  Lisa Gaylor

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On Tuesday morning, April 21st, 2026, the Vermont State Police began an investigation into a report of theft of cash in an amount totaling over $70,000.00 from a secure vault room at Jay Peak Resort, located in Jay, Vermont.

Subsequent investigation determined Lisa Gaylor, 41, of Barton, who was the Vault Supervisor, took cash in smaller increments ranging from $2,000 - $6,000 at a time from the safe between fall of 2025 and spring of 2026. Total known loss was determined to be $70,790.00.

On Wednesday, July 22nd, 2026, Gaylor was taken into custody and transported to the Derby Barracks, processed and later released with a citation.

Lisa Gaylor

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2026   /   0830 hours

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Newport

LODGED - LOCATION: No

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE