July 23, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006159

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                       

STATION: Berlin Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/22/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Matthew Shover

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/22/2026, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a directed patrol around Guptil Road and Vermont Route 100 in the Town of Waterbury. While conducting this patrol, Troopers observed a vehicle committing a traffic violation and initiated a traffic stop. Troopers identified the operator as Matthew Shover, 36 of Cambridge, VT. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Shover was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI, transported to the State Police Barracks in Berlin, and processed.  At the conclusion of processing, Shover was released with a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 08/06/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/06/2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Image Not Included