July 16, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005891

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: July 15, 2026, at approximately 2319 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 S MM59.2

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Elwood Rodrigues                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Reading, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 15, 2026, at approximately 2300 hours, VSP Dispatch received a report of a vehicle failing to maintain its lane on Interstate 89 S near MM75. A Trooper in the area located the vehicle in question and observed the vehicle fail to maintain its lane. A traffic stop was conducted at MM59.2. The operator, Elwood Rodrigues, was showing signs of alcohol impairment. Standardized Field Sobriety Tests were administered and at the conclusion Rodrigues was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Rodrigues was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 30, 2026, at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image