June 14, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1005156

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Shae Riedinger         

STATION: Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 06/13/2025 @ 10:05 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 142, Vernon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Justin R. Wegiel

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dover, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/13/2026 at 10:05 pm, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single motor vehicle crash on Vermont Route 142 in Vernon (Windham County), VT. Troopers from the Vermont State Police, Westminster barracks responded, and identified the operator of the vehicle as Justin R. Wegeil, 23, of Dover, VT. While interacting with Wegeil, indicators of impairment were observed.

Wegiel was arrested for driving under the influence. Wegiel was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Westminster for processing. 

Wegiel was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on June 30th, 2026, at 08:30 am to answer for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 30th, 2026 @ 08:30 am    

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image