June 14, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004731

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak                          

STATION: Berlin Barracks           

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/14/2026 at approximately 8:16 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: The Veteran’s Place, Northfield, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/14/2026, at approximately 8:16 AM, the Vermont State Police was notified that 65-year-old David Parent was missing and was last seen at the Veteran’s Place in the Town of Northfield on 06/12/2026, at approximately 11:43 AM. Parent is described as a White male who is approximately 5’6” tall and 127 pounds with blue eyes and gray/brown hair. He was last seen wearing blue jeans, a light blue shirt, and a black and yellow baseball cap. Please see the attached photograph of David. David was last seen driving a green 2012 Ford Taurus bearing Vermont registration KZP619. Anyone with information regarding Parent's whereabouts is encouraged to reach out to the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks.

Uploaded Image