CASE#: 26A2004005
TROOPER: Robert J. Van Woert
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: June 23, 2026 at 0751 hours
LOCATION: Main St., Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Theft
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: N/A
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 23, 2026 at approximately 0751 hours The Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a Theft in Richford, VT. It was discovered that approximately $7000 in Milwaukee Tools were purloined from a vehicle parked near 44 Main St. The identities of the thieves are currently unknown. The Vermont State Police are requesting assistance in identifying the individuals involved.
Anyone with information relating to this incident or the identities of the individuals involved is asked to reach out to The St. Albans Barracks with information.
Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit. or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).
Trooper Robert J. Van Woert and K9 Astro
Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd
St. Albans, VT, 05478
Phone: 802-524-5993
Email: Robert.VanWoert@Vermont.gov